The following post was co-authored by Thomas J. Pryor and Tara A. Speer.
[…] The following post was co-authored by Thomas J. Pryor and Tara A. Speer.
In a recent published opinion, State v. Perini Corporation, et al., the New Jersey Appellate Division addressed the ten-year Statute of Repose, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.1, which bars claims for damages for any “…deficiency in the design, planning, surveying, supervision or construction of an improvement to real property … arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property … more than 10 years after the furnishing of such services and construction.” The Statue of Repose has essentially acted as a roadblock to recovery for Plaintiffs seeking damages for faulty work that did not become evident until years after the construction took place.